More than 700 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Madison, Wis., to compete in the 2018 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 10-13 at the Alliant Energy Center.

National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members were “Living the Dream in 2018” as they exhibited 1,157 entries during the weeklong event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.

Doug Satree, Montague, Texas, judged the 717 owned heifers; Katy Satree, Montague, Texas, assisted in judging the owned heifers; Kyle Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho, judged the 261 bred-and-owned heifers, 43 cow-calf pairs, and 61 bulls; Jirl Buck, Madill, Okla., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs and bulls; and Miles Shout, Piedmont, Okla., judged the 75 steers.

Anne Dameron, Towanda, Ill., showed the grand champion bred-and-owned female, Dameron Elsa 7165. The winning heifer is a May 2017 daughter of Dameron First Class and was first named intermediate champion.

Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, Calif., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female. DPL Sandy 7462 is a September 2017 daughter of EXAR Classen 1422B and first won early heifer calf champion.

Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif., showed the grand champion owned female, Seldom Rest Sandy 7038. The winning heifer is a March 2017 daughter of EXAR Classen 1422B and was first named junior champion – division 4.

Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif., led the reserve grand champion owned female. UDE Queen Ruth 109E is a March 2017 daughter of Sma Watchout 482 and first won junior champion – division 3.

Whitney Meier, Clinton, Tenn., won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with 3ACES Wildcat 1507. The January 2017 son of FCF Intuition 345 first won junior champion.

Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. BNWZ/SWNY Specialty 7200 is a February 2017 son of PVF Insight 0129 and was first named reserve junior champion.

Kathryn Coleman showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair. Seldom Rest Lucy 6013 is a February 2016 daughter of Silveiras S Sis GQ 2353, and first topped the two-year-old division. A February 2018 heifer calf sired by EXAR Zulu 403 was at side.

Karson Patton, Frankfort, Ind., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. Hendersons Patton Queen 6044 is an April 2016 daughter of PVF Insight 0129 with a March 2018 daughter of S A V Potency 0641 at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

Brody Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa., won grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair. Cherry Knoll Lady 1481 is a November 2014 daughter of Dameron First Class. An October 2017 heifer calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 completes the winning duo. The duo first won champion mature pair.

Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla., claimed reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with C&C Winnie 6070, a May 2016 daughter of Dameron First Class. An April 2018 bull calf sired by C&C Insight 6013 was at side. The pair first claimed champion two-year-old pair.

Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill., earned grand champion steer honors with PVF Insight 7080. He is the February 2017 son of PVF Insight 0129.

Laura Carpenter, Wamego, Kan., claimed reserve grand champion steer with ROSE Chip 754. He is the March 2017 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

Austin Woodrow, Emporia, Kan., claimed bred-and-owned grand champion steer with ACW Bud 7240. He is the April 2017 son of Greene Pokerface 1304.

Reagan Skow, Palisade, Neb., earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with Bear Mtn Trump 7711. He is a March 2017 son of Reagan’s Bear Mtn Trump 5037.

 

###

A complete list of winners follows:

 

2018 NATIONAL JUNIOR ANGUS SHOW

MADISON, WISCONSIN

 

Total number shown:  1,157

 

Judges:  Doug Satree, Montague, Texas, judged the owned heifers; Katy Satree, Montague, Texas, assisted in judging the owned heifers; Kyle Colyer, Bruneau, Idaho, judged the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs, and bulls; Jirl Buck, Madill, Okla., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs and bulls; and Miles Shout., Piedmont, Okla., judged the steers.

 

OWNED FEMALES   717   Shown

 

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1:  KTT Annabelle D137

Exhibitor:  Colton Cole, Russellville, Ark.

 

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1:  Herbster Saras Dream 7237

Exhibitor:  Tucker Bayer, Ringle, Wis.

 

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2:  FCF Phyllis 770

Exhibitor:  Miranda Raithel, Fall City, Neb.

 

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2:  WCC Mignonne E108

Exhibitor:  McKenzie Kostel, McKinney, Texas

 

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3:  SCC SCH Phyllis 792

Exhibitor:  Kinsey Crowe, Eaton, Ohio

 

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3:  Dameron Kramers Nellie 7041

Exhibitor:  Delaney Heath, Cooksville, Md.

 

Intermediate Champion-Division 1:  TLF Miss Believable 98

Exhibitor:  Cara Cummins, Hollis, Okla.

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1:  PVF Proven Queen 7254

Exhibitor:  Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, Calif.

 

Intermediate Champion-Division 2:  BCII Sandy 071

Exhibitor:  Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2:  BNWZ Blackbird 7071

Exhibitor:  Lillian Schimizzi, Michigan City, Ind.

 

Intermediate Champion-Division 3:  Seldom Rest Sandy 7083

Exhibitor:  Ashley Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3:  SCC SCH Phyllis750

Exhibitor:  Mary Bendlage, Niota, Ill.

 

Junior Champion-Division 1:  Ecr Peg 766

Exhibitor:  Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif.

 

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1:  SCC SCH Royal Blackbird 745

Exhibitor:  Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

 

Junior Champion-Division 2:  SCC SCH Phyllis 741

Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

 

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2:  Sunset Poppy 701 of RCC

Exhibitor:  Abbie Schwab, Goddard, Kan.

 

Junior Champion-Division 3:  UDE Queen Ruth 109E

Exhibitor:  Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif.

 

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3:  Seldom Rest Sandy 7046

Exhibitor:  Chance Myers, Edmond, Okla.

 

Junior Champion-Division 4:  Seldom Rest Sandy 7038

Exhibitor:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4:  SSF Nellie Girl 3027

Exhibitor:  Kallie Knott, Laotto, Ind.

 

Junior Champion-Division 5:  SSCC Marjorie 017

Exhibitor:  Kayla Kirtley, Noblesville, Ind.

 

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 5:  EXAR Frontier Gal 1257

Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

 

Junior Champion-Division 6:  Seldom Rest Pin Up Gal 7022

Exhibitor:  Alisa Friesen, Arnett, Okla.

 

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 6:  Kruse Missie Primo 147

Exhibitor:  Ben Nikkel, Mc Pherson, Kan.

 

Junior Champion-Division 7:  GCC Cover Girl 923E ET

Exhibitor:  Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 7:  PVF Proven Queen 7012

Exhibitor:  KayLee Langford, Breckenridge, Texas

 

Late Senior Champion:  PVF Blackcap 6313

Exhibitor:  Brynn Bullerman, Rushmore, Minn.

 

Reserve Late Senior Champion:  Younges Keymura Katy 674

Exhibitor:  Nyla Wibholm, Dows, Iowa

 

Early Senior Champion:  EXAR Forever Lady 6883

Exhibitor:  Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

 

Reserve Early Senior Champion:  FCF Blackbird 658

Exhibitor:  Sierra Day, Cerro Gordo, Ill.

 

Grand Champion Owned Female:  Seldom Rest Sandy 7038

Exhibitor:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female:  UDE Queen Ruth 109E

Exhibitor:  Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif.

 

BRED-AND-OWNED FEMALES   261   Shown

 

Late Heifer Calf Champion:  CK3 Barbara 778

Exhibitor:  Cylee Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

 

Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion:  BCII Envious Blackbird 3817

Exhibitor:  Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.

 

Early Heifer Calf Champion:  DPL Sandy 7462

Exhibitor:  Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, Calif.

 

Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion:  C & C Princess 1627

Exhibitor:  Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

 

Intermediate Champion:  Dameron Elsa 7165

Exhibitor:  Anne Dameron, Towanda, Ill.

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion:  BNWZ Missie 7207

Exhibitor:  Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

Late Junior Champion:  C&C Jilt 7050

Exhibitor:  Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

 

Reserve Late Junior Champion:  Colburn Saras Dream 7027

Exhibitor:  Abigail Colburn, Visalia, Calif.

 

Early Junior Champion:  Mead Emma R002

Exhibitor:  Annaliese Mead, Barnett, Mo.

 

Reserve Early Junior Champion:  CB Pegette 713

Exhibitor:  Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa

 

Senior Champion:  Mes Burgess Beetle 650-122

Exhibitor:  Mardee Sadowsky, Eagleville, Mo.

 

Reserve Senior Champion:  HDCC Forever Lady D41

Exhibitor:  Bryanna Hite, Valley Center, Kan.

 

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  Dameron Elsa 7165

Exhibitor:  Anne Dameron, Towanda, Ill.

 

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  DPL Sandy 7462

Exhibitor:  Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, Calif.

 

BRED-AND-OWNED BULLS   61   Shown

 

Bull Calf Champion:  C&C Intuition 7104

Exhibitor:  Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

 

Reserve Bull Calf Champion:  Dal Porto Sherlock T166

Exhibitor:  Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, Calif.

 

Intermediate Champion:  Car Don Man in Black

Exhibitor:  Bryce Hofing, Coatesville, Ind.

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion:  WC Mr Misunderstood 317

Exhibitor:  Ross Wingert, Rose Bud, Ark.

 

Junior Champion Bull:  3ACES Wildcat 1507

Exhibitor:  Whitney Meier, Clinton, Tenn.

 

Reserve Junior Champion:  BNWZ/SWNY Specialty 7200

Exhibitor:  Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull:  3ACES Wildcat 1507

Exhibitor:  Whitney Meier, Clinton, Tenn.

 

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull:  BNWZ/SWNY Specialty 7200

Exhibitor:  Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS   28   Shown

 

Two-Year Old Champion:  Seldom Rest Lucy 6013

Exhibitor:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old:  Hendersons Patton Queen 6044

Exhibitor:  Karson Patton, Frankfort, Ind.

 

Champion Mature Pair:  Bushs Belle 4723

Exhibitor:  Tyler Bush, Britton, S.D.

 

Reserve Mature Pair:  Cherry Knoll Lady 1467

Exhibitor:  Jera Pipkin, Republic, Mo.

 

Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf:  Seldom Rest Lucy 6013

Exhibitor:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf:  Hendersons Patton Queen 6044

Exhibitor:  Karson Patton, Frankfort, Ind.

 

BRED-AND-OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS   15   Shown

 

Two-Year Old Champion:  C&C Winnie 6070

Exhibitor:  Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

 

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old:  TKC Lucy 6105

Exhibitor:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

Champion Mature Pair:  Cherry Knoll Lady 1481

Exhibitor:  Brody Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

 

Reserve Mature Pair:  Bar S Pride 3695

Exhibitor:  Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

 

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf:  C&C Winnie 6070

Exhibitor:  Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

 

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf:  Cherry Knoll Lady 1481

Exhibitor:  Brody Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

 

STEERS   75   Shown

 

            Grand Champion Steer:  PVF Insight 7080

Exhibitor:  Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill.

 

            Reserve Grand Champion Steer:  ROSE Chip 754

Exhibitor:  Laura Carpenter, Wamego, Kan.

 

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer:  ACW Bud 7240

Exhibitor:  Austin Woodrow, Emporia, Kan.

 

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer:  Bear Mtn Trump 7711

Exhibitor:  Reagan Skow, Palisade, Neb.

 

 

STATE GROUPS OF FIVE HEAD

 

First Place Owned:  Iowa Junior Angus Association

First Place Bred-and-Owned:  Illinois Junior Angus Association

 

STATE HERDSMANSHIP AWARD

 

15 head and less:  Colorado Junior Angus Association

16-30 head:  Tennessee Junior Angus Association

31-45 head:  California Junior Angus Association

46-60 head:  Texas Junior Angus Association

61 head and more:  Wisconsin Junior Angus Association

 

SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

 

29 head and less:  Arkansas Junior Angus Association

30 head and more:  Illinois Junior Angus Association

 

SILVER PITCHER AWARDS

 

            Boys Silver Pitcher Award:  Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

Girls Silver Pitcher Award:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

PREMIER JUNIOR BREEDER AWARD:  Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

 

PREMIER BREEDER AWARD:  Seldom Rest Farms, Niles Mich.

 

HERDSMAN OF THE YEAR:  Wesly Johnson, Pipestone, Minn.

Source: American Angus Association news release